The same Article grants the Texas Senate the power to try any individual whom the House impeaches. Article IV states that “every bill which shall have passed both houses of the Legislature shall be presented to the Governor for his approval.” In addition, Article IV authorizes the Governor to veto one or more items of an appropriations bill while approving the rest of such a bill. Article III, Section 33 provides that “all bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives, but the Senate may amend or reject them as other bills.” Article VIII, Section 6, provides that “no money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law.” Article III, Section 40, provides that only the Governor can call a “special session” of the Legislature and furthermore that in a special session the Legislature can only consider subjects designated by the Governor.