Seven Basic Principles Preserving Liberty THE TEXAS
[…] THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Constitutional
Principles
Explanation
Examples of How and Where It Is Achieved
Federalism
Texas is a state within the
federal system of government of
the United States where power
is divided between the national
government and the
governments of the individual
states. The U.S,. Constitution
lists the powers of the national
government as well as certain
powers denied to the states, and
its Tenth Amendment provides
that powers not delegated to the
national government and not
denied to the states are reserved
to the states or to the people.
Article I, Section 1 states that “Texas is a free
and independent state, subject only to the
Constitution of the United States, and the
maintenance of our free institutions and the
perpetuity of the Union depend upon the
preservation of the right of local selfgovernment, unimpaired to all the states.”
Article XVI, Section 12, provides that “no
member of Congress, nor person holding or
exercising any office of profit or trust, under
the United States, or either of them, or under
any foreign power, shall be eligible as a