R E C O M M E N D AT I O N S F O R R E F O R M
[…] The Supreme
Court has never viewed a defendant’s privilege to be sued in a convenient forum as a requirement of the Federal Constitution. And
the Texas Constitution does not guarantee litigants a convenient forum either. From their origin in 1836 to their recodification in
1983, the privileges created by the venue statues are purely creatures of the Legislature.”)(emphasis added)(footnotes omitted). In
fact, the Texas Constitution only mentions the determination of venue in two places. First, Article 3, § 45 states that the “power to
change the venue in civil and criminal cases shall be vested in the courts, to be exercised in such manner as shall be provided by
law; and the Legislature shall pass laws for that purpose.” Tex. Const. art. III, § 45. Second, Article 3, § 56 states that the “Legislature
shall not, except as otherwise provided in this constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing…changing the venue in civil or
criminal cases.” See id. § 56(a)(4).