here - Ballard Spahr LLP
[…] Seabest Foods, Inc. (1996)
14 Cal.4th 434, 449.)
2. Tribal Sovereign Immunity and the Arm-of-the-Tribe Analysis
“Indian tribes are ‘domestic dependent nations’ that exercise inherent sovereign
authority over their members and territories.” (Oklahoma Tax Comm’n v. Potawatomi
Tribe (1991) 498 U.S. 505, 509 [111 S.Ct. 905, 112 L.Ed.2d 1112].) The recognition of
tribes as sovereigns in a government-to-government relationship with other sovereign
nations has its source in the United States Constitution and is a well-established principle
of federal Indian law. (See 25 U.S.C. § 3601(1), (3) [“there is a government-togovernment relationship between the United States and each Indian tribe”; “Congress,
through statutes, treaties, and the exercise of administrative authorities, has recognized
the self-determination, self-reliance, and inherent sovereignty of Indian tribes”]; see
generally Judicial Council Comment, Cal. Rules of Court, rule 10.60.)
12
Tribal sovereign immunity “is a necessary corollary to Indian sovereignty and
self-governance.” (Three Affiliated Tribes v. Wold Engineering (1986) 476 U.S. 877, 890
[106 S.Ct. 2305, 90 L.Ed.2d 881].)