California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians
[…] Indian country.
[ Footnote 6 ] Section 2(a), codified at 18 U.S.C. 1162(a), provides:
"Each of the States . . . listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committe
Indians in the areas of Indian country listed . . . to the same extent that such State . . . has jurisdic
committed elsewhere within the state . . . . and the criminal [480 U.S. 202, 208] laws of such State
same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State . . .:
.....
"California ........................ All Indian country within the State."
[ Footnote 7 ] Section 4(a), codified at 28 U.S.C. 1360(a) (1982 ed. and Supp. III) provides:
"Each of the States listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action
to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country listed . . . to the same exten
jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State that are of general
private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian countr
elsewhere within the State:
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?navby=case&court=us&vol=480&invol=202 5/4/2007
FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State Resources, Forms, and C... Page 9 of 15
.....