California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians
[…] elsewhere within the State:
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?navby=case&court=us&vol=480&invol=202 5/4/2007
FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State Resources, Forms, and C... Page 9 of 15
.....
"California ....................... All Indian country within the State."
[ Footnote 8 ] The Court of Appeals questioned whether we indicated disapproval of the prohibitory/reg
in Rice v. Rehner, 463 U.S. 713 (1983). We did not. We rejected in that case an asserted distinction bet
"substantive" law and state "regulatory" law in the context of 18 U.S.C. 1161, which provides that certa
provisions prohibiting the sale and possession of liquor within Indian country do not apply "provided su
transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and
duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country . . . ." We noted that noth
legislative history of [480 U.S. 202, 210] 1161 supported the asserted distinction, and then contrasted that
280. "In the absence of a context that might possibly require it, we are reluctant to make such a distinct