California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians
[…] U.S.C. 1254(2), the case is within our appellate jurisdiction.
[ Footnote 5 ] "Indian country," as defined at 18 U.S.C. 1151, includes "all land within the limits of any
under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and
of-way running through the reservation." This definition applies to questions of both criminal and civil
DeCoteau v. District County Court, 420 U.S. 425, 427 , n. 2 (1975). The Cabazon and Morongo Reserv
Indian country.
[ Footnote 6 ] Section 2(a), codified at 18 U.S.C. 1162(a), provides:
"Each of the States . . . listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committe
Indians in the areas of Indian country listed . . . to the same extent that such State . . . has jurisdic
committed elsewhere within the state . . . . and the criminal [480 U.S. 202, 208] laws of such State
same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State . . .:
.....
"California ........................ All Indian country within the State."
[ Footnote 7 ] Section 4(a), codified at 28 U.S.C. 1360(a) (1982 ed. and Supp. III) provides:
"Each of the States listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action