California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians
[…] within a reservation, "[t]hat is simply not the law." It is even less correct when applied to the activities
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?navby=case&court=us&vol=480&invol=202 5/4/2007
FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State Resources, Forms, and ... Page 11 of 15
members within reservations.
[ Footnote 19 ] In New Mexico v. Mescalero Apache Tribe, 462 U.S., at 335 , n. 17, we discussed a num
Congress enacted to promote tribal self-government. The congressional declarations of policy in the Ind
of 1974, as amended, 25 U.S.C. 1451 et seq. (1982 ed. and Supp. III), and in the Indian Self-Determina
Assistance Act of 1975, as amended, 25 U.S.C. 450 et seq (1982 ed. and Supp. III), are particularly sign
"It is hereby declared to be the policy of Congress . . . to help develop and utilize Indian resources, both
human, to a point where the Indians will fully exercise [480 U.S. 202, 217] responsibility for the utilizatio
of their own resources and where they will enjoy a standard of living from their own productive efforts
enjoyed by non-Indians in neighboring communities." 25 U.S.C. 1451. Similarly, "[t]he Congress decla
to the maintenance of the Federal Government's unique and continuing relationship with and responsibi
people through the establishment of a meaningful Indian self-determination policy which will permit an