Brief - Thomas Jefferson Center
[…] proper test.
Under that test, the speech that triggered the
criminal charge falls far short of what states may punish.
Thus the lIaggravated menacing" part of the charge is clearly
deficient.
The problem is compounded in two ways by the ethnic
intimidation charge under R.C.
§ 2927.12.
The reach of Ohio's
criminal law is potentially expanded beyond the basic charge
because a
9 2927.12 violation is an offense of the "next
higher degree ll than the basic offense.
Thus the over-breadth
of the underlying statute is magnified when plugged into
§
2927.12 and used for this collateral purpose with a far more
severe penalty.
The other problem is subtler.
-9­
A charge under ohio Revised
Code
§ 2927.12 requires proof that the defendant committed the
,
basic offense "by reason of the race, color, religion, or
national origin of another person or group of persons."
Conceivably in a case of pers istent harassment, such
II
reason II
could be established by a pattern of discriminatory conduct
-- though proof of such a pattern must meet the high standards
that the united states Supreme Court has set for that
purpose.