See particulary the Torture and Severe Trauma, Center for Multicultural Human Services, Jan. 2001 exlpanation of the definition of trafficking. (conference materials). Copyright 2001 International Human Rights Law Group. All rights reserved. Reproduction of this article for resale is strictly prohibited. This article, in its entirety and including the name of the author and the organization, may be reproduced and distributed, with no charge to recipients, for the promotion and protection of human rights. 3 The Protocol against the Smuggling of Migrants by Land, Sea and Air, supplementing the U.N. Convention against Transnational Organized Crime was also adopted. 4 U.S. Trafficking Victims Protection Act. 18 USC sec. 1590: “Whoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter” (involuntary servitude, slavery, forced labor) shall be fined or imprisoned for up to 20 years or for life if kidnapping, aggravated Ann Jordan and the International Human Rights Law Group have been prominent advocates for stronger laws on trafficking and the protection of victims. sexual abuse,