Question #9 7 Does the use of a firearm equipped with ammunition designed to control and not cause death or great bodily harm constitute deadly force? Answer #9 Under Illinois law, the use of a firearm equipped with special less-thanlethal ammunition does not constitute deadly force. 720 ILCS 5/7-8 (b) (1998) provides that “[a] peace officer’s discharge of a firearm using ammunition designed to disable or control an individual without creating the likelihood of death or great bodily harm shall not be considered force likely to cause death or great bodily harm within the meaning of Sections 7-5 and 7-6 [720 ILCS 5/7-5 and 5/7-6 (1998)].” Under federal law, it is an open question whether or not bean bag rounds, or other less lethal technology, constitute “deadly force.” See Bell v. Irwin, 321 F.3d 637 (7th Cir 2003); Omdahl v. Lindholm, 170 F.3d 730 (7th Cir. 1999).