Draper v. Reynolds, 369 F.3d 1270 (11th Cir. 2004). Authority for use of force Question #10 What is the authority for a peace officer in Illinois to use force in making an arrest? Answer #10 In Illinois the authority of a police officer to use force in making an arrest is governed by the provisions of Article I, Section 6 of the Illinois Constitution and 720 ILCS 5/7-5 (2002). That statute provides in pertinent part that “[a] peace officer (or any person whom he has summoned or directed to assist him), need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance to the arrest.” Case law on the federal level recognizes that “[t]he right of a law enforcement officer to make an arrest necessarily carries with it the right to use some degree of physical coercion or threat thereof to effect it.” Frazell v. Flanigan, 102 F.3d 877 (7th Cir. 1996), quoting Graham v.