A suspect could commit a forcible felony and not have a deadly weapon, or give any indication of endangering human life or inflicting great bodily harm unless arrested without delay (for example, burglary). Garner states that simply because a forcible felony has been committed does not automatically justify shooting the suspect. Additionally, based on Garner, a peace officer subject to Section 7-5 will have to reasonably conclude that a suspect who is escaping from the peace officer “will endanger human life or inflict great bodily harm unless arrested without delay.” (720 ILCS 7-5).