If the worker will be exposed to a radiation hazard while performing the inspections required by the OSHA scaffold standard, the employer is required to protect the worker with personal protective equipment. The employer is not permitted to do fewer inspections than are required by the standard as a means of protecting the worker from the radiation hazard. The employer may assign the task of inspecting the scaffold to a "user-trained worker" as long as that worker qualifies as a competent person under §1926.450(b). A competent person is defined as one who is "capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them." If you require further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us again by writing to: [U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA, Office of Construction Standards and Guidance, Room N3468, 200 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20210].