3 of 27 DOCUMENTS LORILLARD TOBACCO CO., et al., Petitioners
[…] San Diego, 453 U.S. 490, 510 (1981). Since the vast majority of both on -site
signs and off-site billboards display commercial advertising, any doctrinal
change by this Court to elevate commercial speech to a higher level of First
Amendment protection than that defined in Central Hudson Gas & Electric v.
Public Service Commission, 447 U.S. 557 (1980), could severely hobble local
governmental efforts to preserve, protect and improve the appearance of the
community.
[*1]
CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS
1. The Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act, 15 U.S.C. § §
particularly § 1334(b), which states:
1331-1335,
No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under
State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the
packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this Act.
2. First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, which states:
Congress shall make no law respecting the establishment of religion, or
prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freed om of speech, or of
the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the