- D-Scholarship@Pitt
[…] option of allowing legal brothels to operate.79 Currently, eleven of Nevada’s
seventeen counties permit the operation of legal brothels.80 Though,
interestingly enough, Nevada’s largest city, Las Vegas, does not allow legal
prostitution because the enabling statute prohibits the operation of legal
brothels in counties with populations exceeding 400,000 people.81 Though the
state legislature chose to legalize prostitution in select counties, it
simultaneously placed severe restrictions on advertising regarding the
activity.82 Nevada Revised Statute § 201.430 prohibits any person acting on
behalf of a legal brothel from advertising “in any public theatre, public street,
or highway” or to include in “any display, handbill or publication [the]
address, location or telephone number of a house of prostitution or of
identification of a means of transportation to such a house.”83 Furthermore,
or even moderate, drinking might prove to be more effective.”).
78. Coyote Publishing Inc., 598 F.3d at 611.
79. Balboni, supra note 21, at 558.
80. Id.
81. Coyote Publishing, 598 F.3d at 596.
82. Balboni, supra note 21, at 558.
83. The statute provides: