v. Lewis, 523 U.S. 833 (1998). "One morning next spring, the nine
[…] adequately train the officers in how to pursue at high speed. Id. The court determined that, in light of
Officer Smith's previous high-speed chase experience, the training was "not so inherently inadequate"
as to warrant liability under section 1983. Id. Next, the district court determined that the pursuit
policy of the sheriff's department's did not reflect deliberate indifference to Lewis's life; it thus
granted summary judgment in favor of defendants on thisclaim as well. Id. Finally, the district court
found Smith immune on all state claims as well, citing the California Vehicle Code § 17004, which
provides"[a] public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death
of any person or damage to property ... in the line of duty ... when in the immediate pursuit of an
actual or suspected violator of the law." Lewis. 523 U.S. at 837 n.1 (quoting CAL. VEH. CODE § 17004
(West 1971)). Thus, the only redress for these claims would have been in federal court under section
1983.
43. Lewis, 98 F.3d at 437.
44. Id.
45. Id. at 445.