Circular 230 - Practising Law Institute
[…] Section 10.50(a) provides that engaging in incompetent or disreputable conduct may be sanctioned.466 Section 10.51 provides a nonexclusive list of certain types of action defined as incompetence
or disreputable conduct that may be sanctioned—in other words,
section 10.51 defines what is regarded as incompetent or disreputable
conduct and section 10.50 provides that such conduct may be sanctioned. However, certain conduct will result in censure or suspension
or disbarment from practice before the IRS only as a result of gross
incompetence (or recklessness or, in some cases, willfulness). 467
Section 10.50(a) provides for the imposition of sanction “if the
[P]ractitioner [(1)] is shown to be incompetent or disreputable, [(2)] fails
to comply with any regulation in this part, or [(3)] willfully and
466.
467.
Prop. Treas. Reg. § 10.51 of the Circular would expand incompetent and
disreputable conduct to include a Practitioner ’s failure to sign a return
prepared by the Practitioner and a Practitioner ’s disclosure or use of
returns or return information in a manner not authorized by the Code,
a court of competent jurisdiction, or an administrative law judge in a
disciplinary proceeding instituted under Circular 230 § 10.60.
See, e.g., Circular 230 § 10.52(a)(2) (providing that a Practitioner may be
censured, suspended or disbarred from practice before the IRS for recklessly or through gross incompetence violating § 10.34 (relating to standards for advising with respect to tax return positions and for preparing
or signing tax returns)); § 10.35 (relating to giving certain writing advice
about a federal tax matter); § 10.36 (relating to procedures for the
Practitioner who has principal authority for overseeing a firm’s tax
practice); or § 10.37 (relating to requirements for written advice that
does not constitute a Covered Opinion under § 10.35).
4–174
Circular 230
§ 4:18.1
knowingly misleads or threatens a client or prospective client.” It will
be noted that there are three different violations. (The “(1),” “(2)” and
“(3)” do not appear in the section and have been added for clarification.) It will be noted that the only one that requires any willful act is
the third.