Circular 230 - Practising Law Institute
[…] willfulness for purposes of the Circular as follows:
While the term “willful” is not defined in the regulations, its use in
the Treasury laws has consistently been held to mean, in both civil
and criminal contexts, the “voluntary, intentional violation of a
known legal duty.” E.g., United States v. Pomponio, 429 U.S. 10, 12
(1976); Thibodeau v. United States, 828 F. 2d 1499, 1505 (11th Cir.
1987). Consequently, OPR does not have to show that Respondent
acted with malicious intent or bad purpose, only that he purposefully disregarded or was indifferent to his obligations.
4–198
Circular 230
§ 4:18.3
the circumstances. It appears that the same meaning of reckless is to
be applied for purposes of section 10.52. The latter section provides, in
part, “Recklessly or through gross incompetence (within the meaning
of § 10.51(l)).” Based upon the sentence structure, it is not certain that
“within the meaning of § 10.51(l)” necessarily modifies “recklessly” or
only “gross incompetence,” although it seems likely that it does.
[I]
Meaning of “Gross Incompetence”