Circular 230 - Practising Law Institute
[…] attempting to evade, or participating in any way in evading or
attempting to evade any assessment or payment of any Federal tax”
and not just “evading,” although literally the grammatical structure
may suggest it applies only to “evading.” Nonetheless, the context
suggests it applies to all of the actions just quoted. “Willful” means
“the voluntary, intentional violation of a known legal duty.” 470 The
term “willful” is contrasted, it seems, with the term “reckless” and
with “incompetence” in some sections of the Circular.471 “Willful”
may be contrasted in section 10.51(f) itself with the word “knowingly,”
which modifies “counseling or suggesting to a client or prospective
client an illegal plan to evade Federal taxes or payment thereof.”
“Knowingly” may or may not mean something different from
“willfully.”
It is uncertain what the phrase “in any way” means. Because
“willfully evading” and “attempting to evade” are expressly covered,
adding “or participating in any way in evading or attempting to evade”
469.1.
470.
471.