Circular 230 - Practising Law Institute
[…] 344.
Circular 230 § 10.52 does not provide a definition of the term “willful.”
Presumably, it will be given content based on an analogy to its counterpart
concept in the criminal tax evasion context. See, e.g., Cheek v. United
States, 498 U.S. 192 (1991) (defining the term to mean a violation of a
known legal duty and indicating that a subjective good-faith belief, even if
objectively unreasonable, will preclude a finding of willfulness). See Office
of Prof ’l Responsibility v. Chandler, Complaint No. 2006-23 (adopting the
suggested approach). However, Circular 230 § 10.51, which is crossreferenced, does define the terms “reckless” and “gross incompetence.”
The definition of reckless in Circular 230 § 10.51 appears to make
community standards a relevant determinant (inquiring whether the
conduct was “an extreme departure from the standards of ordinary care
that a Practitioner should observe”). See also Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(2)
(providing that a disregard of a rule or regulation “is reckless if the taxpayer
makes little or no effort to determine whether a rule or regulation exists,
under circumstances which demonstrate a substantial deviation from the