Circular 230 - Practising Law Institute
[…] and testing requirements only on non-licensed Practitioners.
Circular 230 § 10.2(d) (second sentence).
The Appeals division of the IRS is also commonly referred to as the
“Appellate Division.”
Circular 230 § 10.2(d). It should be noted, however, that under Part 4 of
the United States Estate (and Generation-Skipping Transfer) Tax Return
(Form 706), an attorney, CPA, or enrolled agent may be designated to
represent the executor (called the “personal representative” in some
jurisdictions) before the IRS. A copy of Form 706 is reproduced in
Appendix L.
See, e.g., Circular 230 § 10.34(b) (“A practitioner advising a client to take a
position on a tax return, or preparing of signing a tax return as a preparer,
must inform the client. . . .”). Note that the IRS may have limited dealings
only with a return preparer, even if an attorney or CPA, unless the
professional is designated a representative by the taxpayer on an appropriate form, such as Form 2848. A copy of Form 2848 is reproduced in
Appendix N.