PENAL LAW § 190.77(1). Current law also defines “personal identification number” as “any number or code which may be used alone or in conjunction with any other information to assume the identity of another person or access financial resources or credit of another person.” Under the Task Force’s proposals to amend the law of Larceny, Scheme to Defraud, and Identity Theft, these definitions would be slightly altered.