As a consequence, even if emails are otherwise subject to an exception to the hearsay rule, a witness from the ISP must authenticate them in the grand jury. Notably, this modest New York change came eight years after the Federal Rules of Evidence were amended in 2000 to allow for the authentication of any business record, by a similar procedure, for use at trial.86 Since then, at least twenty-six states have followed suit, L.2008, c. 279, § 14, eff. Aug. 6, 2008; CPL § 190.30(8). CPLR § 4518(a). 85 CPL § 190.30(8) provides: 83 84 (a) A business record may be received in such grand jury proceedings as evidence of the following facts and similar facts stated therein: (i) a person’s use of, subscription to and charges and payments for communication equipment and services including but not limited to equipment or services provided by telephone companies and internet service providers, but not including recorded conversations or images communicated thereby; and (ii) financial transactions, and a person’s ownership or possessory interest in any account, at a bank, insurance company, brokerage, exchange or banking organization as defined in section two of the banking law. 86 FED. R. EVID. 902(11). This rule has survived challenges brought under Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36 (2004).