See FED. R. EVID. 1101(d)(2) (rules of evidence do not apply to “grand-jury proceedings”). 89 Under CPLR section 4518, “[t]he term business includes a business, profession, occupation and calling of every kind.” 90 If the author is a defendant, the content is, of course, an admission as well as a reflection of the defendant’s state of mind.