§ 156.00(5)(c) be broadened to allow both Computer Trespass and Computer Tampering to be treated with the seriousness they deserve in non-commercial situations.262 Proposed statutory text appears in Appendix E. 2. Gradate Computer Tampering Inevitably, when an intrusion occurs, particularly in commercial enterprises, loss amounts, including just to mitigate the damage caused, can quickly rise well above $50,000.263 Although the crime of Computer Tampering gradates to higher-level felonies when the aggregate damage increases, it is capped at a Class C felony.264 To compare, Grand PENAL LAW §§ 156.20, 156.25, 156.26, 156.27, 156.29. PENAL LAW § 156.00(5). Specifically, § 156.00(5)(c) states that computer material is property, and that it is any computer data or program which “is not and is not intended to be available to anyone other than the person or persons rightfully in possession thereof or selected persons having access thereto with his, her or their consent and which accords or may accord such rightful possessors an advantage over competitors or other persons who do not have knowledge or the benefit thereof.” 260 See, e.g., Andrew Silke, Webcams Taken Over By Hackers, Charity Warns, BBC NEWS (June 20, 2013), www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-22967622; Teen Hacker Says Webcam Spying is a ‘Laugh’, BBC NEWS (June 20, 2013), www.bbc.co.uk/news/technology-22986009 (demonstrating how a simple Google search returns