And, while our Penal Law includes sections for Rewarding Official Misconduct and Receiving a Reward for Official Misconduct,398 which present a range of E and C felonies, these offenses do not reach situations where there is no reward to the official, that is, when the breach of the official’s duty inures only to the benefit of a third party. Letter from Nelson R. Sheingold, Counsel for Investigations, Office of the State Comptroller, to Daniel R. Alonso and Frank A. Sedita, III (July 10, 2013). See Appendix B. 396 PENAL LAW § 195.00 provides: “Official Misconduct. A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain benefit or deprive another person of a benefit: 1. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized; or 2. He knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office.” 397 Id. 398 See PENAL LAW §§ 200.20 et seq. 395 82 The inadequacies of the single-degree offense of Official Misconduct may be addressed by (1) retaining the current offense of Official Misconduct as a Class A misdemeanor but reclassifying it as a third-degree offense; (2) creating a