encumbered shares - University of Illinois Law Review
[…] favorable votes and 10.3% higher voter turnout than nonroutine proposals.123 Anecdotal evidence, including letters to the SEC, also supports the
notion that the practice of broker voting favors management over shareholders.124
120. In 1988, the Delaware Supreme Court interpreted Section 216 of the Delaware General Corporation Law to provide that the number of shares “counted” for quorum purposes need not necessarily be the same as the number of shares required to be “present” for voting purposes. See Berlin v.
Emerald Partners, 552 A.2d 482, 492 (Del. 1988). Section 216 provides in relevant part: “Subject to
this chapter in respect of the vote that shall be required for a specified action, the certificate of incorporation or bylaws of any corporation authorized to issue stock may specify the number of shares
and/or the amount of other securities having voting power the holders of which shall be present or
represented by proxy at any meeting in order to constitute a quorum for, and the votes that shall be
necessary for, the transaction of any business, but in no event shall a quorum consist of less than onethird of the shares entitled to vote at the meeting.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 216 (2001).
121. See Berlin, 552 A.2d at 494 (holding that nondiscretionary proposals do not count proxy as
“voting power present” for that proposal).
122. See id.