encumbered shares - University of Illinois Law Review
[…] “of either the right to vote, given by charter or statute, or the number of votes to which the shareholder is entitled, or impose new qualifications on the shareholder as a voter or unreasonable restrictions on the exercise of the shareholder’s rights”). Some states have enshrined this principle in their
Constitution, unalterable by even deliberate and unanimous corporate election. See, e.g., State ex rel.
Dewey Portland Cement Co. v. O’Brien, 142 W. Va. 451, 463–64 (1956) (holding that corporation’s
issuance of nonvoting stock was barred by Article XI, Section 4, of the Constitution of West Virginia,
which requires “that in all elections for directors or managers of incorporated companies, every stockholder shall have the right to vote, in person or by proxy, for the number of shares of stock owned by
him, for as many persons as there are directors or managers to be elected”); see also Charles W. Murdock, Business Organizations, in 7 ILLINOIS PRACTICE § 9.15 (1996) (noting that the 1870 Constitution