ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW VOLUME ELEVEN
[…] at the time the Constitution was adopted, ‘or as from time to time may be
prescribed by law.’”); Suitor v. Nugent, 199 A.2d 722, 723 (R.I. 1964) (“The
constitution did not purport to create such an office [of Attorney General], but
SPRAGUE
2006]
5/15/2006 10:13 PM
GETTING THE LEAD OUT
611
power and responsibility to prosecute public nuisance actions
existed in the Office of Attorney General prior to the adoption of
the Constitution, it remains one of the office’s constitutionally
proscribed duties.28 Similarly, R.I.G.L. § 42-9-5 provides that the
“attorney general shall commence and prosecute to final judgment
and execution those other legal or equitable processes, and shall
perform those other duties which are or may be required of him or
her by law; except insofar as he or she may have been required to
act as the legal officer of the department of health, those functions
are hereby transferred to the chief counsel of the division of legal
services of the department of health.”29 Historically, the Attorney
General of Rhode Island has prosecuted companies for conduct
that has put the health and welfare of the citizens of Rhode Island
at risk.30
Under Rhode Island law, public nuisance is defined
expansively as “an unreasonable interference with a right common