Wyeth's petition for allowance of appeal
[…] R. 2888-89a,
2892-93a, 5151a. These uncontroverted facts refute the inferences drawn by the trial court and
adopted by the Superior Court.
The Superior Court also repeated the trial court's erroneous assertion that, despite the
FDA's request that Wyeth "conduct additional 'level four' [sic] studies to determine the breast
cancer risk of E+P," 9 Wyeth was "fearful the result of level four testing would be "embarrassing" and "never conducted a single study charting the risk of cancer and Prempro." Op. at 8.
9
A Phase 4 study is a study done when a drug is already approved and on the market. 21 C.F.R. §
312.85. The FDA may ask for Phase 4 trials in order to "delineate additional information about the drug's
risks, benefits, and optimal use." Id.
22
The document that is the basis for the assertion that Wyeth thought testing would be "embarrassing" dates from 1983, long before the Prempro NDA was submitted (in 1992), and had nothing
to do with Phase IV studies and, as one federal district court recognized, "ha[d] nothing to do