Waterway Drive POA v. Town of Cedar Point
[…] acceptance of the Front Street dedication.
2.
Abandonment and Withdrawal
“It is now well settled that the dedication of a street may
not be withdrawn, if the dedication has been accepted and the
-13street or any part of it is actually opened and used by the
public.” Food Town Stores, Inc. v. City of Salisbury, 300 N.C.
21, 29, 265 S.E.2d 123, 129 (1980) (quotation marks, citation,
and parentheses omitted, emphasis in original).7 Having concluded
that
the
dedication,
Town
I
of
Cedar
must
Point
consider
accepted
whether
the
the
Front
dedication
Street
remained
revocable under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-96 at the time plaintiffs
filed their 2010 withdrawal of the dedication.
If no part of a
road dedicated to public use is so used within the fifteen years
after the initial dedication, that dedication “shall be thereby
conclusively presumed to have been abandoned by the public[,]”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-96, and becomes “subject to withdrawal”
under § 136-96.
Steadman v. Town of Pinetops, 251 N.C. 509,
516, 112 S.E.2d 102, 107 (1960).
However, “no abandonment . . .
shall be presumed until the dedicator or some one or more of
those claiming under him file and cause to be recorded in the
register’s
office
of
the
county
where
such
land
lies
a
declaration withdrawing” the dedication. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 13696.
Moreover, abandonment is not presumed retroactively once a
withdrawal is filed.
7
Janicki v. Lorek, 255 N.C. 53, 58, 120
It is therefore possible for a dedication to remain revocable
under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-96 even after acceptance, such as