IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE
[…] This court therefore finds that Plaintiffs have failed to
allege facts which plausibly support an inference of Plaintiffs’
conclusory allegations that Defendants’ refusal to accept a
third-lien position was a pretext for wrongful discrimination
based on race.
11
This court also notes that the Amended Complaint alleges
that Plaintiffs’ loan was to be “secured by” a second lien, (Am.
Compl. (Doc. 5) ¶ 26), whereas the Kotis Holdings loan was
“guaranteed” by a third lien. (Id. ¶ 37(f).) “Security” and
“guarantee” have different meanings as a matter of law. See,
e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-67(2) (defining “[s]ecurity
instrument”) and § 26-12 (“‘[S]urety’ includes guarantors, . . .
or others who undertake liability on the obligation and for the
accommodation of another.”). It is therefore unclear that the
Kotis Holdings loan security, described as a guarantee, is
similar to Plaintiffs’ loan.
- 31 -
Case 1:14-cv-00767-WO-JEP Document 29 Filed 12/11/15 Page 31 of 36
iii. Section 1983 Due Process Claim (Count Two)