Article - UCLA Law Review
[…] Vasco, 31 Cal. Rptr. 3d 643, 654 (Ct. App.
2005) (interpreting California law and finding that “to qualify for the shield law protection, the
newsperson must show that he is one of the types of persons enumerated in the law, that the information
was obtained or prepared in gathering, receiving or processing of information for communication to
the public, and that the information has not been disseminated to the public by the person from
whom disclosure is sought” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
251.
Bauer, supra note 245, at 757 n.65. See, e.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 767A.6 (West
2000) (“A reporter or other person who is involved in gathering or preparation of news for broadcast
or publication.”).
252.
MINN. STAT. ANN. § 595.023 (West 2010); see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8-53.11 (2009)
(shielding those “engaged in the business of gathering, compiling, writing, editing, photographing,
recording, or processing information for dissemination via any news medium”).
253.
5 U.S.C § 552 (2006).
254.
5 U.S.C. § 552(4)(A)(ii)(II) (Supp. 2009).
1066
58 UCLA LAW REVIEW 1025 (2011)
would-be journalists must show that they engaged in the information
gathering “with the intent of using the information collected, at least in part,
255