Tuesday, September 7, 2010 14
[…] [FN24]. In New York, when a plane uses a highway for an emergency landing and strikes an auto, duty is assumed. See Rehm v. United States, 196 F. Supp. 428 (E.D.N.Y. 1961). Similarly, when a plane lands negligently, and causes property damage to a house, duty is assumed. See Hassanein v. Avianca Airlines, 872 F.
Supp. 1183 (E.D.N.Y. 1995).
[FN25]. See Maloney v. Kaplan, 135 N.E. 838 (N.Y. 1922).
[FN26]. See Walter v. Bond, 54 N.E.2d 691 (N.Y. 1944), aff'g 45 N.Y.S.2d 378 (App. Div. 1943). Not long
after, the New York legislature enacted what is now N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law. § 1210(a) (McKinney, 1996),
which provides that “no person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended
without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, [and] removing the key from the vehicle.” That “statute
changed the prior case law and it is now clear that the intervention of an unauthorized person no longer operates
to break the chain of causation.” Guaspari v. Gorsky, 319 N.Y.S.2d 708, 711 (App. Div. 1971).
[FN27].