Taylor knew and accepted referrals from the Fernandez brothers, there was only inconclusive evidence that Mr. Taylor knew the four patients referred to in the retainer statements were referred to Silverman & Taylor by the Fernandez brothers rather than by the clinic named as a referral source- a clinic with which the Fernandez brothers, in any case, had a close association. Thus, the prosecution also failed to establish that the statements contained false statement and that Mr. Taylor intended to defraud the OCA. Penal Law § 175.35 provides: A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any … public authority or public benefit corporation of the state, he offers or presents it to a public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with … such public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation. “The essential elements of this crime are (1) the presentation to a public office of a written instrument, (2) with knowledge that such instrument contains false information which will be filed with the public office, and (3) with the intent to defraud the State or any political subdivision thereof.” People v. Bentley, 106 A.D.2d 825, 484 N.Y.S.2d 222 (3d Dept. 1984) (court citing People v. Chaitin, 94 A.D.2d 705, 462 51 N.Y.S.2d 61, affd. 61 N.Y.2d 683, 472 N.Y.S.2d 597 (1984); People v. Asar, 136 A.D.2d 712, 523 N.Y.S.2d 910, 911 (2d Dept. 1988).