The conveyance must be approved by the governing board disposing of the property. d. Conveyance to volunteer fire departments and rescue squads: G.S. 160A-277 provides that a local government may lease, sell, or convey, with or without monetary consideration, land or interest in land to a volunteer fire department or to a volunteer rescue squad for the purpose of constructing or expanding volunteer fire department or rescue squad facilities. e. Conveyance to private entity for public purpose: G.S. 160A-279(a) provides that "whenever a city or county is authorized to appropriate funds to any public or private entity which carries out a public purpose, the city or county may, in lieu of or in addition to the appropriation of funds, convey by private sale to such an entity any real or personal property which it owns...." The consideration for this type of private sale is the continued public use of the property after it has been conveyed. f.