Items of insignificant value, while they may meet the above criteria, are normally recorded as expenditures or expenses for financial reporting purposes instead of as capital assets. Local governments and public authorities are required by G.S. 159-26(b)(8) to maintain "a ledger in which to record the details relating to the general capital assets of the unit or public authority." Generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) as specified in Governmental Accounting Standards Board (“GASB”) Statement 34 – “Basic Financial Statements — and Management's Discussion and Analysis — for State and Local Governments” establish the primary reporting requirements for capital