Capital assets and related depreciation expense are presented on the government-wide statements and are recorded in the accounts of proprietary funds, but are not recorded in the accounts of the governmental funds. Article V, Section 2(1) of the Constitution of the State of North Carolina requires funds generated by taxation to be spent only for public purposes. Local governments and public authorities are required by G.S. 159-26(b)(8) to maintain “a ledger in which to record the details relating to the general capital assets of the unit or public authority.” The establishment of the procedures and controls over capital assets are necessary to ensure that this constitutional provision, as well as laws and regulations, relating to the expenditure of public funds and the use of public property are being followed.