Community_Property_-_Lois_Schwartz.doc
[…] (a) For instance, under §1101(g), a remedy for breach of fiduciary duty
“shall include, but not be limited to” an award to 50% of an undisclosed
or transferred asset plus attorney’s fees and costs.
(b) Under §1101(h), the remedy for breach of fiduciary duty, which
amounts to oppression, fraud, or malice, “shall include, but not be
limited to” an award of 100% of an undisclosed or transferred asset.
(c) These provisions in actuality provide for “tort” damages resulting
from the breach of fiduciary duty.
26
CP Outline
Lois Schwartz
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
Fall 2006
(5) Another remedy statute is §2602 and has long been available if a spouse has
“deliberately misappropriated” CP.
Family Code §1102: Deals with real property rather than personal property
a) “Either spouse has the management and control of the community real property.”
However, “both spouses must join in executing any instrument by which that
community real property or any interest therein…is sold, conveyed, or encumbered.”
Joinder is also required for leases of community real property for “longer than a period
of one year.”
Tyre v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.