Arrest vs. Stop
[…] Paper Arrests: Citations
Can one be given a citation instead of being arrested? Or can one be arrested instead of simply getting a citation?
Patrick Knowles v Iowa (1998) 525 U.S. 113
Police pulled Knowles over for speeding
State law authorized the officer to arrest Knowles and present him before a magistrate
He only issued a citation
Despite having no reason to believe he would find drugs, he searched the car
Found bag of marijuana and pipe
The government claims that the search was lawful under Iowa Code Ann. § 805.1, which states in part that issuance of a citation in lieu of an arrest, “does not effect the officer’s authority to conduct an otherwise lawful search.”
Knowles asserted that the search was unlawful because it could be not be justified under “search incident to a lawful arrest” doctrine found in U.S. v Robinson.
In Robinson , the court asserted two rationales for a search incident to a lawful arrest: