brief - American Civil Liberties Union
[…] February 2008.
6
Appeal: 15-2560
Doc: 23
Filed: 02/17/2016
Pg: 34 of 92
FAA’s implications for U.S. persons’ constitutional rights are correspondingly farreaching.
First, unlike FISA, the FAA allows the government to warrantlessly monitor
communications between people inside the United States and foreigners abroad.
Specifically, it authorizes the government to intercept communications—including
those of U.S. persons—when at least one party to a phone call or internet
communication is a foreigner abroad targeted by intelligence officials. See 50
U.S.C. § 1881a(a) (authorizing “the targeting of persons reasonably believed to be
located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information”).
Importantly, surveillance conducted under the FAA may be conducted for many
purposes, not just counterterrorism. The statute defines “foreign intelligence
information” broadly to include, among other things, any information bearing on
the foreign affairs of the United States. Id. § 1801(e).