brief - American Civil Liberties Union
[…] Pg: 32 of 92
created the FISC and empowered it to review government applications for
surveillance in certain foreign intelligence investigations. See 50 U.S.C. § 1803(a).
As originally enacted, FISA generally required the government to obtain an
individualized order from the FISC before conducting electronic surveillance on
U.S. soil. See id. §§ 1805, 1809(a)(1). To obtain a FISA order, the government was
required to make a detailed factual showing with respect to both the target of the
surveillance and the specific communications facility—such as a telephone line—
to be monitored. See id. § 1804(a). The FISC could issue an order authorizing
surveillance only if it found that, among other things, there was “probable cause to
believe that the target of the electronic surveillance [was] a foreign power or an
agent of a foreign power,” and “each of the facilities or places at which the
electronic surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used, by a foreign
power or an agent of a foreign power.” Id. § 1805(a)(2).
The basic framework established by FISA remains in effect today, but it has