Contracts Outline—2
[…] having to perform the contract. D appeals the computation of the costs saved.
Issue. Is overhead properly chargeable as a cost saved in computing an award
for breach of contract?
Held. No. Judgment affirmed.
a) Overhead remains constant whether the contract is performed or not,
so P should be allowed to recover the contribution to overhead expected
from performance of the contract. D's breach reduces the profitability of
other contracts if overhead is not an allowed item of recovery, since a
higher amount of overhead will have to be allocated to other contracts.
The Uniform Commercial Code section 2-708 allows the recovery of
reasonable overhead, and while it is not applicable here, it is persuasive
authority.
Commentary. UCC section 2-708 provides that "the measure of damages for
non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the
market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price
together with any incidental damage provided in this Article (Section 2-710) ,
but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach."
Laredo Hides Co. v. H & H Meat Products Co. (pg490)
Facts. Laredo Hides Co. (P) contracted to purchase all of the hides produced
by H & H Meat Products Co. (D) from March through December. D made two
deliveries in March, but P's payment for the second delivery was delayed in the
mail.