Bukowski, the Chief of the Sexually Violent Predator Unit of the Department of Health. That letter is not part of the record on appeal, although the court mentioned it at the May 18, 1998, hearing which immediately preceded the issuance of the amended order. The court stated that about a week prior to the May hearing, the court had called both counsel into chambers and had called Bukowski. Bukowski referred the court to a Mr. Slavin in the Attorney General's office. Mr. Slavin called their attention to section 6604.1, an amendment to the SVPA. Section 6604.1 took effect on April 14, 1998, and states in pertinent part: "(a) The two-year term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section. The two-year term shall not be reduced by any time spent in a secure facility prior to the order of commitment. For subsequent extended commitments, the term of commitment shall be from the date of the termination of the previous commitment."