HB 3060 - Texas Municipal Courts Education Center
[…] failure to pay a fine) should be contained in Chapter 43 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure.
Section 5. Amends Article 23.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure as follows:
Article 23.04 (Capias and Summons in Misdemeanor Cases) requires the issuance of a
capias or summons in a misdemeanor case from a court having jurisdiction of the case on
2
the filing of an information or complaint. It also requires that the summons or capias be
issued only upon the request of the attorney representing the state and on the
determination of probable cause by the judge.
Article 23.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a “capias shall be issued
by the district clerk upon each indictment for felony presented.” In felony cases, the
indictment embodies a necessary determination of probable cause. Since its inception,
Article 23.04 has not expressly required a finding of probable cause before issuing a
capias in misdemeanor cases. Such a finding, however, is required by state and federal
case law.