HB 3060 - Texas Municipal Courts Education Center
[…] 1
the surety to surrender the surety's principal.
Chapter 17 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs bail. Article 17.19, as amended,
clarifies that in instances where a surety surrenders a principal before filing a formal
charging instrument in a court of proper jurisdiction, a magistrate issues an arrest
warrant, not a capias, for the custody of the defendant. In contrast, after a charging
instrument in a court of proper jurisdiction has been filed, the judge (not acting in the
capacity as a magistrate) issues a “capias.” See Section 6 below.
Section 3. Amends Article 23.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the definition of
"capias" as it pertains to Chapter 23. As revised, a capias is “issued by a judge of the
court having jurisdiction of a case after commitment or bail and before trial or by a clerk
at the direction of the judge.”
A lot of the confusion surrounding the term “capias” and its application throughout the
Code of Criminal Procedure stems from the fact that the only definition of the term is
contained in Chapter 23. That definition is inadequate because the term also appears in