Furthermore, the court found in Bowers v. Hardwick that the right to sodomy is not so fundamental that it deserves to be recognized by the Supreme Court.4 In order to be fundamental, the court found in Moore v. East Cleveland (1977) that the right must be “deeply rooted in this Nation’s history and tradition.”5 These arguments were presented in Bowers v. Hardwick and still apply to Lawrence v. Texas insomuch as the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment is concerned. Under the Texas Penal Code Sec. 21.06, “A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.” This offense is also considered “a class c misdemeanor,” and the offender can therefore not hold certain jobs nor be afforded certain privileges.6 Although this “Homosexual Conduct Law” is justified under the Due Process Clause of the Constitution, it does not hold up under the Equal Protection