By: Moncrief S.B. No. 351 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating
[…] subsequent course of an investigation or autopsy.]
SECTION 2. The importance of this legislation and the crowded condition of the
5
S.B. No. 351
calendars in both houses create an emergency and an imperative public necessity that the
constitutional rule requiring bills to be read on three several days in each house be suspended,
and this rule is hereby suspended, and that this Act take effect and be in force from and after its
passage, and it is so enacted.
6
S.B. No. 351
COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO. 1
Amend S.B. 351 as follows:
1. In SECTION 1, Section 693.002(a)(1), strike the language "believed to be clinically
usable for transplants or other therapy or treatment".
2. In SECTION 1, Section 693.002(a)(3), strike the current language and substitute the
following:
If an autopsy is required, and the medical examiner determines that the removal of the organ(s)
7
S.B. No. 351
will not interfere with the subsequent course of an investigation or autopsy, the organs shall be
released in a timely manner for removal and transplantation. The autopsy will be performed in a
timely manner following the removal of the organs.
3. In SECTION 1, Section 693.002(a)(5), add "Such reimbursements shall be deposited
in the general fund of the county." after "not to exceed $1,000."
4. In SECTION 1, Section 693.002(a)(6), strike "The report shall become part of the
medical examiner's report."
Berlanga
8
Download