STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA - Office of Administrative Hearings
[…] natural vegetation for a new line call in the future.
11.
Petitioners have failed to show that the agency substantially prejudiced petitioner’s rights
because petitioners were never entitled to the permit based on Ms. Mathis’ first line call,
which all witnesses have testified was not an authoritative line call.
12.
By denying the permit, Respondent did not exceed its authority or jurisdiction, did not act
erroneously, did not fail to use proper procedure, did not act arbitrarily or capriciously and
did not fail to act as required by law or rule. N.C.G.S. § 150B-23(a).
13.
By denying the permit, Ms. Elliott, did not exceed her authority or jurisdiction where
N.C.G.S. § 113A-121(b) states, “In cities and counties that have developed approved
implementation and enforcement programs, applications for permits for minor developments
shall be considered and determined by the designated local official of the city or county as
the case may be.” Ms. Elliott was the designated local official (LPO) and she considered
and determined the minor permit application as authorized to do so. Petitioners raise no
argument that she did not have this authority.
14.
By denying the permit, Ms.