Case No. 02SA216 - Colorado State Judicial Branch
[…] 35
39
intends to hold the right only to sell it or dispose of it for
profit in the future, rather than acquire it for the purpose of
applying water to an identified beneficial use, is not entitled
to a determination of a water use right.
Three Bells Ranch
Assoc. v. Cache La Poudre Water Users Ass'n,
74 n.11 (Colo. 1988).
758 P.2d 164, 173-
This doctrine was initially established
in the context of tributary surface water rights.
In the
context of the CGMA, this doctrine embodies the conservation
aspect of the twin statutory goals of development and
conservation.
See § 37-90-102(2) ("To continue the development
of [nondesignated] nontributary ground water resources consonant
with conservation shall be the policy of this state.").
In Colorado River Water Conservation District v. Vidler
Tunnel Water Co., 197 Colo. 413, 594 P.2d 566 (1979), we
discussed this requirement of non-speculative intent with
respect to tributary surface waters.
In that case we reviewed