A Nearly Complete Legal Analysis of the Statutory and Contractual
[…] 239
See Canadian Commercial Corporation v. the United States, 202 CT. Cl. 65, 1973, pages 20-24.
See FAR 52.227-11, FAR 252.227-12 (no longer used), and DFARS 252.227-7038. The use of these
patent clauses is required only in Research and Development contracts. This limitation is a theoretical error
as discussed in a footnote at Part I G..
241
This analysis also addresses those situations when a Patent Clause is in the contract but the rights under
that Patent clause are insufficient and the Government relies upon the data rights licenses.
242
The Statute also contains some wording at 10 U.S.C. 2320(a)(1) : “Such regulations may not impair any
right of the United States or of any contractor or subcontractor with respect to patents or copyrights or any
other right in technical data otherwise established by law.” However, one only has to review the explicit
copyright licenses clearly conveyed under the clauses to accept that such words do not prohibit the granting
of explicit patent licenses within the scope of the data rights licenses of paragraph “(b)”.
240
108