A Nearly Complete Legal Analysis of the Statutory and Contractual
[…] shift these procedural violations into the substantive
validation/challenge process (a process which can
take years to resolve).
3. This improper shift, if allowed to go unchallenged,
would deny the Government any swift remedy for
procedural violations and would provide the
contractor a practical (and often-used in the past)
method for delaying the Government’s timely use of
“existing” rights in data. A detailed analysis of this
critical distinction is provided at Attachment 4.
H. DFARS Definition of Technical Data.
1. Inverted.
a. As discussed in I.A. above, 10 U.S.C.
2302(4) defines technical data by listing
some specific exclusions and then a general
32
exclusion: “Such term does not include
computer software OR financial,
administrative, cost or pricing, or
management data OR other information
incidental to contract administration”
(“OR” emphasized). The structure of this
sentence, while far from clear, appears to
contain three equal components separated by
the disjunctive “or.” (Also within the middle
component is a list of similar items
separated by the same disjunctive.) This
could be read such that “financial,