III. Case Law
[…] 15 Okla. Stat. §41 provides that even those declared incompetent by a court may still effectively
dispose of their possessions, so long as the will is approved by a court. Importantly, there is no
ability by the court to amend or disapprove of the contents of the will; the requirement is merely
a safeguard. So long as this safeguard is used, the traditional “fruit of one’s bounty”14 test still
applies.
2. Medical Decisions
The test for capacity in medical decision making is found in Title 63 of the Oklahoma
Code. 63 Okla. Stat. § 3131.3, part of the Oklahoma Do-Not-Resuscitate Act, defines incapacity
as the inability “to appreciate the nature and implications of a health care decision, to make an
informed choice regarding the alternatives presented, and to communicate that choice in an
unambiguous manner.”15 This differs from business transactions in that the DNR Act envisions
some individuals who are incapable to make business transactions and have been appointed
13
OKLA. STAT. tit. 84 § 1 et seq. (2003).
Hutchings v. Bailey, 290 P.2d 405 (Okla. 1955).
15
OKLA. STAT. tit. 63 § 3131.3(9) (2003).