Thus, to promote open government, the Brown Act requires that “all meetings of the legislative body of a local agency be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” (Gov. Code §54953(a).) The Rent Board, being a commission created by the Charter of the City Brown Act Requirements Regarding Committee Meetings October 15, 2009 Page 3 of Berkeley, is a “legislative body” of a “local agency.” (Gov. Code §54951 [“local agency” includes a “city … or any board, commission or agency thereof…”]; Gov. Code §54952 [“legislative body” includes “the governing body of a local agency” and a “commission, committee, board, or other body of a local agency … created by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body”].) Thus, under the Brown Act, all meetings of the Rent Board, including standing committee meetings, must be open and public unless otherwise provided in the Act.