Personal Jurisdiction
[…]  just because accident happened in some forum does not mean that other forum will
not have an interest in adjudicating
 just as there is concern that plaintiffs may be forum shopping, defendants, in
bringing forum non, may be forum shopping
◦ Sinochem International Co. Ltd. v. Malaysia International Shipping Corp
▪ both personal jurisdiction and forum non are threshold questions; they must be
addressed before going forward, but there is no hierarchy between them
VI. Ascertaining the Applicable Law


Background
◦ Rules of Decision Act (RDA) 28 USC 1652
▪ “The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United
States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of
decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.”
▪ Congress told federal courts that the laws of the several states shall apply in federal
court, unless the constitution or federal law says otherwise and so long as those laws
apply
◦ Rules Enabling Act (REA) 28 USC 2072