FILE:C:\WP51\75-4\BLANCK.DTP Apr 04/10/20 Fri 11:22AM
[…] § 104.3(j) (2000).
14
15
ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2) (2000) (defining “disability”).
See Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1974, § 111(a), Pub. L. No. 93-
651, 89 Stat. 2 (codified as amended in 20 U.S.C. § 705(20)(B)(i)-(iii) (2000)) (defining a handicapped individual as one “who (A) has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities, (B) has a record of such an impairment, or (C) is regarded as having such an impairment.”); see also
B LANCK , supra note 2, at 28 (arguing that “Congress may not have expected Section 504 to have a major impact”).
16 See 34 C.F.R § 104.12(a) (2005) (requiring that recipients of federal funds “make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified handicapped applicant or employee unless the recipient can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of its program or activity.”); see also 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(1)(1) (2005) (defining “qualified handicapped person” as “a handicapped person who, with reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the job in question”).