FILE:C:\WP51\75-4\BLANCK.DTP Apr 04/10/20 Fri 11:22AM
[…] B LANCK , supra note 2, at 28 (arguing that “Congress may not have expected Section 504 to have a major impact”).
16 See 34 C.F.R § 104.12(a) (2005) (requiring that recipients of federal funds “make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified handicapped applicant or employee unless the recipient can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of its program or activity.”); see also 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(1)(1) (2005) (defining “qualified handicapped person” as “a handicapped person who, with reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the job in question”).
17 See ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5) (2000) (defining “employer” as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has 15 or more employees for each
FILE:C:WP51\75-4\BLANCK.DTP Apr 04/10/20 Fri 11:22AM