Otani, ex rel., Shigaki v. Broudy
[…] Clerk's
Papers at 154. As the majority correctly recognizes the
purpose of Washington's survival statutes is to preserve all causes of action the decedent could have
maintained had he or she lived. See majority at 195;
see also White v. Johns–Manville Corp., 103 Wash.2d
344, 357, 693 P.2d 687 (1985); Cavazos v. Franklin,
73 Wash.App. 116, 119, 867 P.2d 674 (1994). Thus
more precisely stated the issue here is whether a person whose life has been wrongfully shortened by the
conduct of another may recover damages for loss of
enjoyment of life due to a shortened life expectancy.
FN1. RCW 4.20.046(1) provides in relevant
part:
All causes of action by a person or persons
against another person or persons shall
survive to the personal representatives of
the former and against the personal representatives of the latter, whether such actions arise on contract or otherwise, and
whether or not such actions would have
survived at the common law or prior to the
date of enactment of this section: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the personal
representative shall only be entitled to recover damages for pain and suffering,
anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation
personal to and suffered by a deceased on
behalf of those beneficiaries enumerated in
RCW 4.20.020, and such damages are re-
© 2012 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
92 P.3d 192
151 Wash.2d 750, 92 P.3d 192
(Cite as: 151 Wash.2d 750, 92 P.3d 192)
coverable regardless of whether or not the
death was occasioned by the injury that is
the basis for the action.
Page 8
of obtaining compensation for pain and suffering.” Id.
at 664–66, 638 P.2d 566. The subsequent amendment
to RCW 4.20.046, however, removed the very language upon which that decision rested.FN3
FN2. RCW 4.20.060 provides:
No action for a personal injury to any