Municipal Liability
[…] plaintiff with a safe place to disembark. In opposition, the plaintiff failed to raise a
triable issue of fact.
VIII
COURT OF CLAIMS
A. Time for Service of Notice of Intention or Claim
Frederick v. State, 23 Misc.3d 1008, 874 N.Y.S.2d 762 (Ct. Cl. 2009). Former prisoner
brought action against State alleging that the State violated his rights and falsely
imprisoned him. State moved to dismiss based on failure to timely serve a notice of
intention or a claim within 90 days of the event complained of. Court of Claims Act §
11(a)(i) provides, “[s]ervice by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney
general shall not be complete until the claim ... is received in the office of the attorney
general.” Claimant served his Claim by certified mail on the 90th day, but the Attorney
General's office received the Claim by certified mail, return receipt requested, 92 days
after accrual. This was a nullity, never mind that that the Claim was postmarked on the
90th day after accrual.