Municipal Liability
[…] limited as to how far from the vehicle he may go, is within the scope of performance of a
duty for purposes of GML § 205-a. The Court here left it up to the jury, i.e., it found that
a reasonable finder of fact could conclude that the firefighters were in the scope of
performance of their duties as firefighters based on the broad language of the statute
allowing firefighters to recover for injuries sustained “while in the discharge or
performance at any time or place of any duty imposed.” The Court then addressed the
City's second basis for seeking summary judgment: that Labor Law § 27-a cannot serve
as a proper statutory predicate in this instance to support plaintiffs’ GML § 205-a cause
of action. Labor Law § 27-a requires a public sector employer to provide its employees
with “a place of employment which is free from recognized hazards that are causing or
are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide
reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees.” Here
the Court found that the mere fact that firefighters were injured while by the side of their
parked FDNY rescue vehicle, as opposed to being at the actual scene of a rescue, did not
mean that they were not within the confines of their “place of employment,” as the term