administrative law outline - American University Washington College
[…] access to court. W/O a final decision by the FDA, they could not go to court.
(8)
Supreme Court in Dunlop, held that this is a situation where the agency should be compelled
to act.
Admin 2004
83
1.
Problem  there were other methods of review regarding execution – in fact, legally
mandated other options
2. Dunlop arguments do NOT work when there are other means available
Q: § 553(e) PETITION of the APA  (pg. 717)  “Each agency shall give an interested person the right to
petition for the issueance, amendment or repeal of a rule”
1. Argument: § 553(e) – explicitly the “right to petition” – difficult to compel the gov’t
to act, but can go to court and compel an agency to act.
a. UNDER §553(e)  CAN PETITION FOR AGENCY ACTION
2. § 555(e)  “Prompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in part of a
written application, petition, or other request of an interest person made in
connection w/ any agency proceeding.
b. UNDER §555(e)  AGENCY MUST RESPOND
(1)
HERE  agency said that it didn’t want to respond to the petition, but under 553(e), says they
must respond . . . why did this fail in this case????
1. Why did the 553(e) petition fail???