Id. Board Regulation 239 CMR 3.13(13) states that “[n]o person who is registered with the Board as a funeral director… shall fail or refuse to give an itemized written statement of funeral costs to any person making funeral arrangements or arranging for the shipment, transportation or other disposition of a deceased person, in accordance with the requirements of M.G.L. c. 112, § 84B.” M.G.L. c.112, § 84B specifically requires every licensed funeral director, his agent or servant, to “give or cause to be given to the person making funeral arrangements…, at the time such arrangements are 34 completed or prior to the time of rendering the service, a written itemized statement showing to the extent then known the price of merchandise and service that such person making suck arrangements has selected; the price of supplemental items of service and merchandise if any…” The statute also requires that “[e]ach copy of such itemized statement shall be signed by the funeral director and the person making such arrangements.”