This clearly demonstrates that if the legislature intended for the DSIC provision to extend beyond water utilities, it would have stated so. OTS MB at 63-64 38 B. Authority for a DSIC The Company relies on an interpretation of Section 1307(a) which it shares with the Commission, and cites the Pennsylvania Supreme Court decision in Elite Limo to support its statutory interpretation. It also relies on the DSIC Order and the CSIC Order, and other Commission and Court decisions. Section 1307 (a) provides: General rule. – Any public utility, except common carriers and those natural gas distributors with gross intrastate annual operating revenues in excess of $40,000,000 with respect to the gas cost of such natural gas distributors, may establish a sliding scale of rates or other method for the automatic adjustment of the rates of the public utility as shall provide a just and reasonable return on the rate base of such public utility, to be determined upon such equitable or reasonable basis as shall provide such fair return. A tariff showing the scale of rates under such arrangement shall first be filed with the commission, and such tariff, and each rate set out therein, approved by it. The commission may revoke its approval at any time and fix other rates for any such public utility if, after notice and hearing, the commission finds the existing rates unjust or unreasonable. (Emphasis added in Brief.) 66 Pa.C.S §1307(a) Section 1307(g) provides: (g) Recovery of costs related to distribution system improvement projects designed to enhance water quality, fire protection reliability and long-term system viability.- Water utilities may file tariffs establishing a sliding scale of rates or other method for the automatic adjustment of the rates of the water utility as shall provide for recovery of the fixed costs (depreciation and pretax return) of certain distribution system improvement projects, as approved by the commission, which are completed and placed in service between base rate proceedings. The commission, by regulation or order, shall prescribe the specific procedures to be followed in establishing the sliding scale or other automatic adjustment method. 39 66 Pa. C.S.A. §1307(g). Section 1307(b) allows the Commission to make a sliding scale of rates mandatory. Section 1307(c) allows an automatic adjustment clause called the fuel cost adjustment to recover the cost of fossil fuel delivered at the generating site.