C.S. §§2804(9), 2802(17), and evidence provided by witness Colton to support the proposition that PPLEU’s universal service programs benefit all customers, and therefore program costs should be allocated across all customer classes32. OCA MB at 174186. However, the ALJ is not persuaded by these arguments. The Company responds very simply in both its Main and Reply Briefs that OCA has not shown any basis to change established Commission policy to allocate costs of universal service programs to residential customers who may benefit directly from the programs, into 32 Section 2804(9) of the Public Utility Code reads as follows: (9) The commission shall ensure that universal service and energy conservation policies, activities and services are appropriately funded and available in each electric distribution territory. Policies, activities and services under this paragraph shall be funded in each electric distribution territory by nonbypassable, competitively neutral cost-recovery mechanisms that fully recover the costs of universal service and energy conservation services. The commission shall encourage the use of community-based organizations that have the necessary technical and administrative experience to be the direct providers of services or programs which reduce energy consumption or otherwise assist low-income customers to afford electric service. Programs under this paragraph shall be subject to the administrative oversight of the commission which will ensure that the programs are operated in a cost-effective manner. Section 2802(17) reads: (17) There are certain public purpose costs, including programs for low-income assistance, energy conservation and others, which have been implemented and supported by public utilities’ bundled rates. The public purpose is to be promoted by continuing universal service and energy conservation policies, protections and services, and full recovery of such costs is to be permitted through a nonbypassable rate mechanism. 174 allocating these costs across all customers.