Id. The ALJ recommends support of CBI. 7. REQUESTS TO REALLOCATE UNIVERSAL SERVICE PROGRAM COSTS The OCA seeks to have the Commission reallocate the costs for Universal Service programs across all customer classes, instead of allocating them only to the residential classes. Epstein seeks to have them allocated in part to PPLEU’s shareholders. The Company asserts that according to several provisions of the Public Utility Code, universal service costs must be paid by the Company’s customers, and therefore cannot be allocated to shareholders. In Section 2804(8) of the Public Utility Code, the Commission is specifically directed “to establish an appropriate cost recovery mechanism which is designed to fully recover the electric utility’s universal service and energy conservation costs over the life of these programs.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2804(8). Section 2804(9) further specifies that the programs are to be funded “by nonbypassable, competitively-neutral cost-recovery mechanisms that fully recover the costs of universal service and energy conservation services.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2804(9). 173 PPLEU MB at 152 The ALJ notes that neither of these provisions directly mentions recovery from customers or ratepayers.