Today, it is PPLEU, and it is a “wires only” distribution delivery utility. The Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission has long been known for high quality regulation that gives consideration to both the utility and its customers, and will continue to be so in this new era. Meanwhile, OCA and OTS remind us that the Commission must decide its rate cases on a record, and there must be sufficient evidence to support its rulings. In fact, they most pointedly remind us that the utility has the burden of proof here. Section 315(a) of the Public Utility Code provides that: 6 Reasonableness of rates.—In any proceeding upon the motion of the Commission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any proceeding upon complaint involving any proposed increase in rates, the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility. 66 Pa.C.S. §315(a) This principle has been interpreted by the Commonwealth Court as follows: Section 315(a) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. §315(a), places the burden of proving the justness and reasonableness of a proposed rate hike squarely on the public utility.