advertisement
[…] in benefits in settlement of claims or satisfaction of awards or judgments. With respect to
bodily injury, “occurrence” was defined as an accident. “Occupational disease” was
defined as cumulative injuries. Further, the policies provided that occupational disease
“sustained by each employee shall be deemed to be a separate occurrence and occurrence
shall be deemed to take place on the date upon which the employee is last exposed at
work to conditions allegedly causing such occupational disease.”
4
The parol evidence rule is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 1856.
Subsection (c) of the statute provides that the terms in a writing intended as a final
expression of their agreement “may be explained or supplemented by course of dealing or
usage of trade or by course of performance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (c).)
8
To pinpoint a facial ambiguity, Supervalu avers: The definition of occurrence is
limited to distinguishing between bodily injury claims and occupational disease claims
when more than one employee is injured. The contractual language is ambiguous with