Contracts Class Outline
[…] of the license inside. He then opens the software, uses it, and
is presented with a screen that says, “By using this software,
you agree to be bound by the terms of the license found in
your box. If you don’t want to be bound, send the package
back, and you’ll get your money back.” P uses the software,
then violates the license by copying and reselling the
software. P will probably be found to be bound by the
license, because his actions (retaining and using the goods
rather than returning them) will be found to constitute
“conduct ... which recognizes the existence of a contract”
under UCC § 2-207(3). [ProCD v. Zeidenberg]
iii. Terms: Where a contract by conduct is formed, the terms “consist of
those terms in which the writings of the parties agree, together with
any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of
this Act.” §2-207(3). For instance, the price term would be a
“reasonable price at the time for delivery,” as imposed by §2-305’s
price “gap filler.”
e. Confirmation of oral contract: If the parties initially reach an oral
agreement, a document later sent by one of them memorializing the
agreement is called a “confirmation.”
i. Additional terms in confirmation: If the confirmation contains a
term that is additional to the oral agreement, that additional term
becomes part of the contract unless either: (1) the additional term
materially alters the oral agreement; or (2) the party receiving the
confirmation objects to the additional terms.
ii. “Different” term in confirmation: If a clause contained in the
confirmation is “different” from a term on the same issue reached in
the oral agreement, the new clause probably does not become part of
the agreement.
v. UCC §2-207 makes 2 major changes to the common-law rule (common Law Rule: offer &
acceptance should mirror each other):
1. A document can constitute an acceptance “even though it states terms additional
to or different from those offered or agreed upon,” thus abolishing the “mirror
image” rule.
2. Between merchants, the additional terms proposed in the acceptance can become
part of the contract in certain circumstances if the other party (offeror) merely
remains silent. Here 2-207 modifies the common-law rule that a proposal for a