advertisement
[…] and 2004 trust amendments. For the reasons that follow, we agree.
5
Stephen and Kathleen do not seriously contend otherwise. While they urge that
the Andersen Family Trust “is a complicated document spanning 16 pages” that contains
“numerous patent and latent ambiguities,” they make no argument that the amendments
(as opposed to the original trust document) are complex.
35
A testator is presumed sane and competent, and the burden is on the persons
challenging competency to overcome the presumption. (Estate of Mann, supra, 184
Cal.App.3d at p. 602; see also § 8252 [“The contestants of the will have the burden of
proof of lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake,
or revocation.”].) As indicated above, a person lacks capacity to make a will if at the
time of the making of the will, he cannot understand the nature of the testamentary act,
recall the nature of his assets, or recall his relations to living descendants and those whose
interests are affected by the will.