will not be held liable for local citizens' coercive conduct or statements AS LONG AS he refrains from "aiding, abetting, assisting, or co-operating." o Even if the employer is not held liable, the Board may set aside an election if community outburst is so severe that employee free choice is compromised. 11 7. Employer Domination of Unions: § 8(a)(2) Congress attached the "company union" problem by making it an unfair labor practice for an employer to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or to contribute financial or other support to it. § 8(a)(2): "It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer … to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial or other support to it." § 2(5): "The term 'labor organization' means any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours or employment, or conditions of work."