Young Lawyers Journal: Pretrial Procedure in State and Federal
[…] seasonably amend as warranted by the receipt of new information. If you wait, your amendment may
prejudice your opponent, and the Court may deny your motion. Decisions to grant or deny amendment
are reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard and are difficult to disturb on appeal. Loyola Acad-
emy v. S&S Roof Maintenance, Inc., 146 Ill. 2d 263, 273-74, 586 N.E.2d 1211, 1216 (1992); Bohen v. City
of East Chicago, Ind., 799 E2d 1180, 1185 (7th Cir. 1986).
Circumstances can and do, however, necessitate amendment close to trial. In state court, 735 ILCS
5/2-616(c) provides "[a] pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform to
the proofs, upon terms as to costs and continuance that may be just." Illinois favors the liberal amend-
ment of pleadings and favors the disposition of cases on their merits.