B133445A
[…] forfeiture of its bail should be set aside. (People v. American Surety Ins. Co. (1999) 75
Cal.App.4th 719, 725.) Here, American has not made that showing. We reject its
position that the trial court’s “indication” of its intended sentence must be treated, for
purposes of bond exoneration, in the same manner as a sentence actually imposed.
Therefore, the order denying American’s motion to vacate the summary judgment on the
bail bond will be affirmed.
DISPOSITION
The order from which American has appealed is affirmed. Costs on appeal to the
County.
Prior to this amendment, section 1166 provided that when a verdict was given against a
defendant who was on bail, the court could commit him to “the proper officer of the
county to await the judgment of the court upon the verdict.” Now however, section 1166
provides that when a defendant who is on bail suffers a verdict against himself, he “shall
be committed to the proper officer of the county to await the judgment of the court upon
the verdict” (italics added), and when so committed the bail is exonerated, unless the
court concludes from the evidence regarding the defendant that the defendant can remain
out of custody on bail. The evidence to be considered by the court in determining