Third degree theft is a gross misdemeanor, and its penalty is not set forth in the statute defining that crime. RCW 9A.56.050.1 RCW 9.92.020 sets forth the penalty for gross misdemeanors when no other statute specifically defines the penalty.2 It reads: Every person convicted of a gross misdemeanor for which no punishment is prescribed in any statute in force at the time of conviction and sentence, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of not more than one year, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine. 1 RCW 9A.56.050 (1) defines the elements of third degree theft, and RCW 9A.96.050 simply states that “[t]heft in the third degree is a gross misdemeanor.” 2 For example, RCW 9.92.020 might not apply to the gross misdemeanor of driving under the influence (DUI) because RCW 46.61.5055 sets forth