- Center for Parent Information and Resources
[…] people tend to follow the terms of their mediated agreements.13
CADRE reported the following statistics on use of mediation in the 50 States (DC and outlying
areas not included). In the 2004-2005 school year:

All Mediations Held: 6,577

All Mediation Agreements: 4,997 (76%)14
When is mediation an option to resolve a dispute under IDEA?
IDEA requires States to ensure that mediation is available, whether or not a party files a due
process complaint. Participants can find the relevant regulation on Handout E-10 at
§300.506(a), which reads:
(a) General. Each public agency must ensure that procedures are established
and implemented to allow parties to disputes involving any matter under this
part, including matters arising prior to the filing of a due process complaint, to
resolve disputes through a mediation process. [§300.506(a)]
The availability of mediation has been expanded under the 2004 Amendments to IDEA [see
section 615(e)(1) of the Act and §300.506(a) of the final Part B regulations]. Now, any dispute,
including matters that arise prior to the filing of a due process complaint, can be the subject of
mediation. (71 Fed. Reg. 46696)
When is mediation not available to resolve a dispute under IDEA?
The final Part B regulations make clear where mediation cannot be used.
First, a bit of context regarding what’s known as IDEA’s “consent override procedures”—which