- Center for Parent Information and Resources
[…] … the Act is silent as to whether attorneys’ fees are available for activities that
occur outside the resolution meeting conducted pursuant to section
615(f)(1)(B)(i) of the Act and §300.510(a). We decline to regulate on this issue
because we believe these determinations will be fact-specific and should be left
to the discretion of the court. (71 Fed. Reg. 46708)
When may the court reduce attorneys’ fees?
Attorneys’ fees may be reduced if the court finds... well, we’ll get to that in a moment. Refer
participants to Handout E-14, at §300.517(c)(4). It may be difficult to locate with all the (iii)
and (A), (B), etc., but they should look for “(c) Award of fees” and then advance through the (1),
(2), (3) to find the (4), which begins, “(4) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(5) of this section,
the court reduces…”
As they’ll see, attorneys’ fees may be reduced if the court finds that:

the parent or the parent’s attorney, during the course of the action or proceeding,
unreasonably delayed the final resolution of the dispute;
