- Center for Parent Information and Resources
[…] all factors and the body of evidence presented in an individual case when determining whether a
child’s behavior is substantially likely to result in injury to the child or others. (71 Fed. Reg.
46722)
May the hearing officer’s determination be appealed?
Yes. Decisions reached in an expedited due process hearing may be appealed in the same way as
they may for decisions in other due process hearings. We reviewed these procedures earlier in
this module—remember the one-tier and two-tier systems? The regulations at §300.532(c)(5)
state: “[t]he decisions on expedited due process hearings are appealable consistent with
§300.514.”
Section 300.514, in its own turn, states that the decision of the hearing officer is final, save that
any “party aggrieved by the findings and decision in the hearing may appeal to the SEA”
[§300.514(b)(1)]. In some instances, bringing a civil action is also possible.