- Center for Parent Information and Resources
[…] It also bears mentioning that IDEA uses slightly different language in referring to where and
when hearings and reviews that involve oral arguments must be conducted. With respect to
scheduling IEP meetings, the phrase IDEA uses is “mutually agreed on time and place” (see
§300.322(a)(2) and discussed in the module Meetings of the IEP Team). The phrase IDEA uses
with respect to scheduling hearings and reviews involving oral arguments is “reasonably
convenient to the parents and child involved.” This is found in the provision at §300.515(d),
which reads:
(d) Each hearing and each review involving oral arguments must be conducted
at a time and place that is reasonably convenient to the parents and child
involved. [§300.515(d)]
Why the difference? Why is there no requirement that the parties mutually agree to the hearing
time and place?
In the Analysis of Comments and Changes, the Department responded to a public comment
seeking clarification about the standard for determining the time and place for conducting
hearings, stating:
The Department believes that every effort should be made to schedule hearings
at times and locations that are convenient for the parties involved. However,
given the multiple individuals that may be involved in a hearing, it is likely that
hearings would be delayed for long periods of time if the times and locations
must be ‘‘mutually convenient’’ for all parties involved. (71 Fed. Reg. 46707)
Okay, then, all the evidence is in. What happens next? As might be expected, the reviewing
official must make an independent decision and issue findings of fact and decisions, providing a
copy to both parties. Under §300.512(c)(3), the parent has the right to a copy of the findings of
fact and decision on appeal in written or electronic form, at the parent’s option, at no cost.
Are there timelines for issuing a final decision in the review?
Yes. The SEA must ensure that, not later than 30 days after receipt of a request for review, a
final decision is reached in the review and a copy of the decision is mailed to the parties. This
requirement is stated at §300.515(b)—oh no, another paragraph (b)!—which you’ll find on
Handout E-13, as follows:
(b) The SEA must ensure that not later than 30 days after the receipt of a
request for a review—
Slides and Discussion for Module 18: Options for Dispute Resolution
70
(1) A final decision is reached in the review; and
(2) A copy of the decision is mailed to each of the parties.
(c) A hearing or reviewing officer may grant specific extensions of time