- Center for Parent Information and Resources
[…] `(a) Finality of hearing decision. A decision made in a hearing conducted
pursuant to §§300.507 through 300.513 or §§300.530 through 300.534 is final,
except that any party involved in the hearing may appeal the decision under the
provisions of paragraph (b) of this section and §300.516.
And what might “paragraph (b)” have to say? We’ll provided paragraph (b) in
its entirety in just a moment. These provisions will be used to guide much of this
slide’s look at appealing a hearing officer’s decision.
First, though, let us mention another paragraph (b) that’s pertinent here. We’re talking about
§300.513(b)—513, not 514—a construction clause that immediately follows the provisions we
cited on the previous page. Section 300.513(b) also provides the right to appeal, as follows:
(b) Construction clause. Nothing in §§300.507 through 300.513 shall be
construed to affect the right of a parent to file an appeal of the due process
hearing decision with the SEA under §300.514(b), if a State level appeal is
available. [§300.513(b)]
You’ll notice, though, that the right to appeal expressed under this provision refers to the “right
of the parent,” while the right to appeal expressed under §300.514(a) refers to “any party
involved in the hearing” [emphasis added].